Concerts

Coming soon:
Recording release of the portrait-concert of Olivier Patey with Marleen Asberg, Violin and Voice, Harold Hirtz, Viola, Jae-won Lee, Violin, Alexei Ogrintchouk, Oboe, Jérôme Fruchart, Cello, Olivier Thiery, Double Bass (members of Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra) and myself at the piano.
Live recording from the Concertgebouw

More concerts to be announced

18th of September 2019
Steinway Haus, Frankfurt
Nicolas Cock-Vassiliou, Oboe
French Music for Oboe and Piano
Couperin, Concerts royaux, Nr. 4 in E minor (Arrangement for Oboe and Piano)
Ravel, Le tombeau de Couperin (prélude, fugue, forlane, rigaudon, menuet, toccata)
Poulenc, Sonate pour Hautbois et piano FP 185
Debussy, Préludes: Les collines d’Anacapri, Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest, Feux d’artifice
Saint-Saëns, Sonate pour hautbois et piano Op. 166 

31st of August – 6th of September 2019
Official collaborative pianist at the International ARD Competition, Munich

20th of June 2019
Centre Tchèque, Paris
With Nicolas Cock-Vassiliou, oboe
Janáček, Sonata 1.X.1905
Haas, Four Songs on Chinese Poetry
Janáček, Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs, JW V/2: Nr. 16 Resistance
Janáček, Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs, JW V/2: Nr. 50 The musicians
Janáček, In the Mists
Slavický, Suite for oboe and piano

26th of April 2019
Frankfurt Höchst
With Jaan Bossier, Clarinet, and Megumi Kasakawa, Viola (members of Ensemble Modern)
Françaix, Trio
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante défunte
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie
Brahms  Zwei Gesänge Op. 91
Schumann  Fantasiestücke op. 73
Bruch  Acht Stücke op. 83
Nr. 7 Allegro vivace, ma non troppo
Nr. 5 Rumänische Melodie (Andante)
Nr. 4 Allegro agitato

21st – 30th of March 2019
Académie de Villecroze
Collaborative pianist for the class of Laurent Lefèvre

2nd of February 2019
Conservatoire, Saint-Cloud
Solo recital

tbd

13th of January 2019
Théâtre des Trois Pierrots, Saint-Cloud
Abraham Mansfarroll, Pablo Schatzman (Violine), Lester Chio (Clarinet), Isabelle Philippe (Voice) and Véronique Guesquière (Harp)
De Mey, Musique de tables
Bellini, Prayer of Pamira, from Assedio di Corinto”
Khachaturian, Trio for Violine, Clarinet and Piano

20th of December 2018
CNSM, Paris
Bassoon class of Laurent Lefèvre

19th of December 2018
Masterclass on Contemporary Piano Techniques, Berufsfachschule für Musik in Dinkelsbühl, Germany

18th of November 2018
Studio H67, Amsterdam

Olivier Patey, Clarinet, Diet Tilanus, Violin, Jurrian van der Zanden, Cello
Stravinsky, L’histoire du soldat
Milhaud, Suite Op. 157b
Brahms, Clarinet Trio Op. 114
Messiaen, L’abîme des oiseaux

Poulenc, Clarinet Sonata

7th of November 2018
SoundsofMusic Festival, Groningen

Oerknal
Iannotta, The people here go mad. The blame the wind
Iannotta, Il colore dell’ombre 

5th of October 2018
Festival Viva Villa, Marseille

2E2M
Dumont, Baïnes

26th of July 2018
FIMLuque, Spain
Bach, English Suite Nr. 2 in a minor BWV 807
Debussy, Preludes: Les collines d’Anacapri, Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest, Le vent dans la plaine, General Lavine – eccentric
Ravel, Alborada del grazioso

23th of June 2018
Conservatoire de Saint-Cloud
Dora Cantella, piano, Isabelle Philippe, Voice, Antoine Baudoin, Oboe
Grieg, Danses norvégiennes Op. 35
Mozart, Dove sono, Le nozze di Figaro
Mozart, Crudele… Non mi dir, Don Giovanni
Bach, Quia respexit, Magnifica
Bach, Prelude and fugue BWV 874 in D Major, Book II
Messiaen, Le Regard de l’Esprit de Joie (20 Regards sur l’Enfant Jésus)

22th of June 2018
Conservatoire de Saint-Cloud
Clara Zaoui, Cello
Brahms, Sonata for Cello and Piano Nr. 1 Op. 38 in E minor
Schumann, Fantasiestücke Op. 73

21st of June 2018
Conservatoire Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris
Alexandre Hervé, Lucas Gioanni, Adrien Goldschmit, Marceau Lefèvre, Ariane Bresch-le-Baron, bassoon
Jolivet, Concerto, I
Weber, Concerto, II, III
Weber, Andante e rondo ungharese
Saint-Saëns, Sonata
Torriani, Divertimento on various Themes of Lucie de Lammermoor by G. Donizetti
Françaix, Divertissement

11th and 12th of June 2018
Max-Planck-Institute, Frankfurt
Bach, Prelude and fugue BWV 874 in D Major, Book II
Beethoven, Sonata Op. 10 Nr. 3 in D Major, 2nd mvt.
Messiaen, Le Regard de l’Esprit de Joie (20 Regards sur l’Enfant Jésus) 

8th of June 2018
Conservatoire Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris
Juliette Bourette, Flavien Roger and Lorraine Guyot, Bassoon
Weber, Andante e Rondo Hungarese
Devienne, Sonata in C Major, Op. 24 No. 2
Devienne, Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 No. 3
Bernaud, Hallucinations
Lancen, Sonatine

1st of June 2018
Conservatoire de Gennevilliers
Ensemble 2e2m
C. V. Carusso, Jauke
V. Ortiz, Ma
A. Oviedo, Le ressac

25th of March 2018
Conservatoire in Saint-Cloud
Véronique Fèvre, Clarinet and Amélie Berson, Flute
Debussy, Première rhapsodie
Debussy, Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (version Samazeuilh)

24th of March 2018
Conservatoire in Saint-Cloud
Véronique Briel and Dominique Gadmer, Piano

Poulenc, L’embarquement pour Cythère
Chabrier, Trois valses romantiques
Reynaldo Hahn, Le ruban dénué, I, VI
Paule Maurice, Cosmorama: Guayaquil, Harlem

23th of March 2018
Conservatoire in Saint-Cloud
Pablo Schatzman, Violon, Christophe Mathias, Cello
Debussy, Preludes: Les collines d’Anacapri, Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest, Le vent dans la plaine, Bruyères, Le Général Lavine – excentric, Feux d’artifice
Debussy, Sonata for Violin and Piano
Debussy, Sonata for Cello and Piano
Ravel, Trio

2nd and 6th of March 2018
Max-Planck-Institute, Frankfurt
Bach, Prelude and fugue BWV 874 in D Major, Book II
Beethoven, Sonata Op. 10 Nr. 3 in D Major, 2nd mvt.
Messiaen, Le Regard de l’Esprit de Joie (20 Regards sur l’Enfant Jésus) 

24th of February 2018
Frankfurt, private concert
Laurent Weibel, Violon, Christophe Mathias, Cello
Debussy, Preludes: Les collines d’Anacapri, Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest, Le vent dans la plaine, Bruyères, Le Général Lavine – excentric, Feux d’artifice
Debussy, Sonata for Cello and Piano
Ravel, Trio

26th of November 2017
Hessische Rundfunk, Sendesaal, Frankfurt
Cresc… Biennale für Modern Music
 Frankfurt Rhein Main
Enno Poppe, Conductor, Ensemble Modern
Giesen, Surrogat/Extension (world premiere)

Bonin, Shimmer II (world premiere)
Frank, How to pronounce Alpha (world premiere)
Hübner, Drei Menschen, im Hintergrund Hochhäuser und Palmen und links das Meer (world premiere)

16th of November 2017
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt
Aglaya Gonzales, Viola d’amore
Hindemith, Kleine Sonate Op. 25 Nr. 2 

14th of November 2017
Schott Verlag, Mainz
Aglaya Gonzales, Viola d’amore
Hindemith, Kleine Sonate Op. 25 Nr. 2 

24th of October 2017
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, live streaming on www.radio4.nl
Marleen Asberg, Violin and Voice, Harold Hirtz, Viola, Jae-won Lee, Violin, Alexei Ogrintchouk, Oboe, Olivier Patey, Clarinet, Jérôme Fruchart, Cello, Olivier Thiery, Double Bass (members of Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Puccini, ‘e lucevan le stelle’ from Tosca
Schubert, Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Brahms, Trio Op. 114
Prokofiev, Quintet in G minor Op. 39
Reich, New York Counterpoint
Dierksen, Clarinet Quintet (world premiere)

2nd – 3rd of October 2017
Schloss Hallenburg, Landesmusikakademie Schlitz
Ensemble Interface
Workshop and concert with the prizewinners of the “Jugend komponiert” Competition from the Hessen and Thüringen Landesmusikrat

2nd – 6th of September 2017
ARD Wettbewerb, Munich
Official accompanist for the oboe candidates

13th – 20th of August
Payerbach, Austria
Collaborative pianist for ISA, International Sommerakademie der Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien 
http://www.isa-music.org/

16th of July 2017
Cascais, Cultural Center, Portugal
Raquel Saraiva, Bassoon
Weber, Andante e rondo ungarese
Jolivet, Concerto pour basson

22nd of June 2017
Frankfurter Lyrik-Tage

Pablo Drucker, Conductor, Ensemble Modern
Bauckholt, Klarinettentrio
Bauckholt, Treibstoff
Bauckholt, Laufwerk

13th of June 2017
BIS Saal Universität Oldenburg
oh ton-Ensemble
Schleiermacher, Eher was für Madonna & Janet & Björk als für Nicolaus & Helmut & Hans

Pluta, American Tokyo Daydream IV (ATD IV)

18th of May 2017
Graduation Recital, CNSM, Paris
Alejandro Perez Marin, Ambroise Dojat, Bassoon 

25th of April 2017
CNSM, Paris
Bassoon class recital

5th of April 2017
Musikmesse Frankfurt
Ensemble Interface
Dieter Schnebel, Poem für sieben Arme, für vier Ausführende

31st of March 2017
IEMA, Frankfurt
Romitelli, Amok koma

25th of March 2017
Trinkkuranlage, Bad Nauheim
Delphine Roche, Flute
Mozart, Sonata in E minor K. 304/300c
Mozart, Rondo in D major K. 184
Schubert, Variations on Trockne Blumen D. 802
Debussy, Prélude à l’après-midi d’un Faune
Piazzolla, Histoire du tango

3rd of March 2017
Private Concert, Dreieich
Roberta Verna, Violin, Richard Verna, Cello
Mozart, Sonata for Piano and Violin K. 379
Beethoven, Piano Sonata Op. 10 Nr. 3
Kreisler, Schöne Rosmarin, Liebesleid, Wiener Marsch
Elgar, Cello Concerto, 4th Mvt.
Debussy, Préludes: Les Collines d’Anacapri, La fille aux cheveux de lin, Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest
Shostakovich, Prelude
Piatti, Caprice Op. 25 Nr. 7

19th of February 2017
Private Concert, Frankfurt

Rameau, Nouvelles Suites pour clavecin, Suite en Sol Majeur
Bach, English Suite Nr. 2, BWV 807 in A minor
Beethoven, Piano Sonata Op. 10 Nr. 3
Debussy, Préludes: Les Collines d’Anacapri, La fille aux cheveux de lin, Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest

17th of February 2017
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, Das Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Prokofiev, The Player

11th of February 2017
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, 
Das Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Prokofiev, The Player

5th of February 2017
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, 
Das Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Prokofiev, The Player

5th of February, 2017
Musikwerkstatt, Kronberg
Bach, English Suite Nr. 2 in A minor BWV 807
Ligeti, Musica Ricercata (excerpts)
Gershwin, Preludes I and III

29th of January 2017
Evangelische Paulusgemeinde Kelkheim
Pauline Schulte-Beckhausen
Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 Nr. 1

Hummel, Fantaisie
Takemitsu, A Bird Came Down the Tree

27th of January 2017
Oper Frankfurt
Sebastian Weigle, 
Das Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester
Prokofiev, The Player

22nd of January 2017
Oper Frankfurt
Sarah Louvion, Flute
Connesson, Le rire de Saraï

Piazzolla, Histoire du tango

16th of December 2016
Cnsm, Paris

Bassoon Class Recital

30th of October 2016
Dauphin, Canada
With Everett Hopfner
Poulenc, Sonata for four Hands
Mozart, Sonata K. 332
Debussy, Masques
Debussy, …D’un cahier d’esquisse
Debussy, L’isle joyeuse
Kaila, Toccata
Haendel, Aria and Variations HWV 434 in B flat major
Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel Op. 24
Fauré, Dolly, Le pas espagnol

29th of October 2016
Lorne Watson Recital Hall, Brandon, Canada
With Everett Hopfner
Poulenc, Sonata for four Hands
Mozart, Sonata K. 332
Debussy, Masques
Debussy, …D’un cahier d’esquisse
Debussy, L’isle joyeuse
Kaila, Toccata
Haendel, Aria and Variations HWV 434 in B flat major
Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel Op. 24
Fauré, Dolly, Le pas espagnol

29th of October 2016
Brandon University, Eckhardt-Gramatté Conservatory, Canada
Masterclass

28th of October 2016
University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada

Baroque connections
Bach, 2nd English Suite BWV 807 in A minor
Kaila, Toccata
Haendel, Aria and Variations HWV 434 in B flat major
Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel Op. 24

22nd of October 2016
Kansas City, MO
Navo
Schönberg, Pierrot Lunaire

14th of October 2016
Mosterdzaadje, Holland
Baroque connections
Bach, 2nd English Suite BWV 807 in A minor
Kaila, Toccata
Haendel, Aria and Variations HWV 434 in B flat major
Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel Op. 24

4th of October, 2016
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
Clara Andrada de la Calle, flute (member of the Radio Symphony Orchestra in Frankfurt)
Debussy, Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

18th of August, 2016
Festival Notes d’Ecume, Leucate (France)
Fanny Mayne, Flute, and Nicolas Faure, Cello
Haydn, Trio Hob. XV:16 in D minor
Weber, Trio Op. 63
Gaubert, Pièce romantique
Czerny, Fantaisie Concertante Op. 256

16th of August, 2016
Castelnau (France)
Fanny Mayne, Flute, and Nicolas Faure, Cello
Haydn, Trio Hob. XV:16 in D minor
Weber, Trio Op. 63
Gaubert, Pièce romantique

3rd of July, 2016
Bad Schwalbach

Jaan Bossier, Clarinet, and Eva Böcker, Cello (members of Ensemble Modern)
Beethoven, Trio Op. 11
Vieuxtemps, Elegie Op. 30
Bloch, Prayer, from Jewish Life
Clarinet Improvisation
Bloch, Jewish Song, from Jewish Life
Bruch, Romanian Melody, from Eight Pieces Op. 83
Brahms, Clarinet Trio Op. 114

22nd of May, 2016
One Day in Life
Alte Oper, Frankfurt
www.alteoper.de (livestream)
Daniel Lorenzo, Piano
Satie, Vexations

22nd of May, 2016
One Day in Life
Hochbunker, Frankfurt
Aglaya Gonzales, Viola
Ben-Haim, Three Songs Without Words Op. 45
Schönberg, Suite Op. 25

16th of May, 2016
CNSM, Paris
Toru Murase
Tomasi, Bassoon Concerto

Weber, Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Camille Le Mézo

Crusell, Concertino for bassoon
Tamplini, Cappricio su motivi dell’opera L’Elisir d’Amore by Donizetti
Marceau Lefèvre
Schumann, Romances Op. 94
Boutry, Interférences
Elfie Bonnardel
Schumann, Romances Op. 94
Rossini, Bassoon Concerto 

April 12th, 2016
Steinway Haus Frankfurt
Bach, English Suite #2 in A minor BWV 807
Rameau, Suite in G major, Nouvelles Suites
Haendel, Suite #1 in B flat major HWV 434
Brahms, Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Haendel Op. 24 

April 10th, 2016
Den Haag
Diet Tilanus, Violin, and Jurrian Van der Zanden, Cello
Shostakovich, Piano Trio Op. 67
Beethoven, Piano Trio Op. 3 #1

9th of March 2016
Alte Oper Frankfurt
Gesellschaft der Freunde der Alten Oper Frankfurt
With Clara Andrada de la Calle, Flute 

Debussy, Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

18th of December 2015
CNSM, Paris
Bassoon Class Recital
Mozart, Concerto KV 191
Schumann, Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
Françaix, Divertissement
Weber, Andante et rondo hongrois
Crusell, Concertino
Glinka, Sonatensatz
Nussio, Variations on a Theme By Pergolese
Waterson, Concert Stück “Souvenir de Donizetti”

5th of December 2015
Haus der Begegnung, Königstein
Yuka Ohta, Percussion
Sinfonieorchester der Frankfurter Orchester Gesellschaft
Bromström, Arena, Percussion Concerto No. 1

24th of October 2015
Uwe Heller, Conductor, and Frederike Heller, Soprano
Choir Music, Lieder and Solo works

October 16th, 2015
Musikschule Dreieich
Diego Ramos Rodriguez, Violin
Mozart, Sonata K. 376
Tchaikovsky, Souvenirs d’un lieu cher Op. 42
Brahms, FAE Sonatensatz
Toldra, Sis Sonets, Nr. 1 Soneti de la Rosada, Nr. 3 Les Birbadores
Beethoven, Violin Sonata Nr. 9 Op. 47 “Kreutzer”

September 2nd-9th, 2015
ARD International Competition, Munich
Collaborative pianist for the flute candidates

August 1st – 14th, 2015
Festival Pablo Casals
Collaborative pianist

July 3rd – 5th, 2015
Viitasaari, Finland
Looptail
Noriko Koide, Drie Vensters

Giuliano Gracci, Volti
Benjamin Scheuer, Überzeichnungen
Marina Poleukhina, In Its Own Tempo
Yu Oda, Behind the Scene
Three world Premieres

May 19th, 2015
CNSM, Paris
Masters Graduation, Mami Nakahira and Yoonji Nam, bassoon
Crusell, Concertino
Bernaud, Hallucinations
Waterson, Concertstück Souvenir de Donizetti
Gotkovski, Variations Concertantes

May 6th, 2015
KunstHochDrei, Wuppertal
Scriabin, Preludes Op. 22

Scriabin, Etude Op.42 #5
Scriabin, Sonata Op. 53 #5

May 1st – 5th, 2015
Valladolid, Spain
Shelly Ezra, Clarinet

Weber, Grand Duo Concertant

Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 #2
Debussy, Première Rhapsodie
Lutoslawski, Dances Preludes
Poulenc, Sonata

April 16th, 2015
CNSM, Paris
Recital of the bassoon class
Mozart, Bassoon Concerto KV 191
Waterson, Concertstück Souvenir de Donizetti
Schumann, Fantasiestücke Op. 73
Bernaud, Hallucinations
Françaix, Concerto (1st and 2nd mvts)
Weber, Andante et rondo hongrois
Saint-Saëns, Sonata
Weber, Concerto

February 22nd, 2015
Mosterdzaadje, Santpoort
Diet Tilanus, Violin
Mozart, Violin Concerto #5

Beethoven, Piano Sonata Op. 57 “Appassionata”
Brahms, Violin Sonata Op. 108

February 7th, 2015
Kirchegemeinde Höchst am Main
Alexander Sachs, Violin
Bach, Partita in B

Mozart, Sonata K. 330
Schubert, Rondo in B minor, D. 895

January 28th, 29th and 31st, 2015
Sindlingen

January 11th, 2015
Kilchberg, Switzerland
Esther Saladin, Cello
Bach, Cello Suite Nr. 4

Fauré, Après un rêve
Fauré, Elégie
Messiaen,  Quatuor pour la fin du Temps, Louange à l’Eternité de Jésus
Mozart, Piano Sonata K. 330
Beethoven, Sonata for Piano and Cello Op. 5 Nr. 1

December 19th, 2014
CNSMDP, Paris
Bassoon Class Recital

Berwald, Konzertstück
Dubois, Sonatine-Tango
Devienne, Sonata in G major
Villa-Lobos, Ciranda das Sete Notas
Schumann, Fantaisiestück Op. 73
Bernaud, Hallucinations

December 7th, 2014, 4 pm
L’art de l’autre Concert Series, Berlin
Rachel Schutz, Soprano
Dowland, Come again, sweet love

Rosseter, What then is love but mourning?
Purcell, Hark the echoing air
Larsen, Try my good King
Hahn, A chloris
Hahn, Fetes galantes
Hahn, Le rossignol des lilas
Hahn, Quand je fus pris au pavillon
Reichardt, Erano i capei d’or
Reichardt, O poggi, o valli
Reichardt, Pace non trovo
Schoenberg, Jane Gray
Rodrigo, Quatro madrigales amatorios
Milhaud, Quatre chansons de Ronsard

October 10th, 11th and 12th, 2014
Hauskonzerte in Buchschlag
Shelly Ezra, clarinet
Schumann, Fantasy Pieces Op. 73

Weber, Grand Duo Concertant
Messager, Solo de Concours
Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 #2

September 17th, 2014
Sindlingen
Schumann

August 28th-31st, 2014
Collaboration with Ensemble Modern
Rieks, Ensemble Nr. 14b

June 22nd, 2014
Offenbach am Main
Reut Ventorero, Soprano
Lieder and arias

June 3rd, 2014
Paris, private concert
Tchaikovsky

May 26th, 2014, 19:30
Frankfurt, Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst
Alex Sachs, violin
Schubert, Rondo in B minor D 895 Op. 70

May 14th, 2014
Frankfurt, private concert
Leonard Elschenbroich, Cello
Dutilleux, Tout un monde lointain

Haydn, Cello Concerto in D Major

February 22nd, 2014
Manasterly Palace, Cairo, Egypt
European-Egyptian Contemporary Music Society (EECMS)
Kurtag, Hommage à R. Sch.

Illés, Scene Polidimensionali X “Vonalterek”
Schumann, Märchenerzählungen Op. 132
Ligeti, Etudes #4 and #13

February 20th, 2014
American University, Cairo, Egypt
Presentation and talk of contemporary piano pieces

February 19th, 2014
Ewart Memorial Hall Down Town, Cairo, Egypt
European-Egyptian Contemporary Music Society (EECMS)
Birtwistle, Secret Theater

Bedford, Igor, The Bird Who Couldn’t Sing

January 26th, 2014
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Ensemble Modern
Reich, Eight Lines

January 19th, 2014
Kunst in de Kamer, Amsterdam
Adriane Tilanus, Violin
Brahms, Sonata Op. 78

Debussy, Sonata for violin and piano
Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
Andriessen, Suite
Chopin / Milstein, Nocturne in C# minor

January 18th, 2014
Kunst in de Kamer, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Adriane Tilanus, Violin
Brahms, Sonata Op. 78

Pärt, Frastres
Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
Andriessen, Suite
Chopin / Milstein, Nocturne in C# minor

January 3rd, 2014
Santpoorst Mosterdzaadje, Netherlands
Adriane Tilanus, Violin
Brahms, Sonata Op. 78

Debussy, Sonata for violin and piano
Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
Andriessen, Suite
Chopin / Milstein, Nocturne in C# minor

January 2nd, 2014
Private concert, Amsterdam
Adriane Tilanus, Violin
Brahms, Sonata Op. 78

Debussy, Sonata for violin and piano
Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
Andriessen, Suite
Chopin / Milstein, Nocturne in C# minor

December 27th, 2013
Radio 4, Netherlands
Diet Tilanus, Violin
Brahms, Violin Sonata Op. 78, 3rd mvt.

Debussy, Violin Sonata, 1st mvt.

December 19th, 2013
Basel, private concert
Michal Lewkowicz, Clarinet
Clara Schumann, Romances

Debussy, Premiere Rhapsodie
Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 No. 2
Scriabin, Sonata #5 Op. 53
Ravel, Alborada del Grazioso

December 18th, 2013
Radolfzell, Germany
Michal Lewkowicz, Clarinet
Clara Schumann, Romances

Poulenc, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 No. 2

December 17th, 2013
Allschwill, Private concert
Michal Lewkowicz, Clarinet
Clara Schumann, Romances

Poulenc, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 No. 2

December 16th, 2013,
Music School Konstanz
Michal Lewkowicz, Clarinet
Clara Schumann, Romances

Poulenc, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 No. 2
Scriabin, Sonata #5 Op. 53

December 15th, 2013
Bern, Private concert
Michal Lewkowicz, Clarinet
Clara Schumann, Romances

Poulenc, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Brahms, Sonata Op. 120 No. 2

November 28th, 2013
Staatstheater Wiesbaden
Ensemble Modern
Reich, Eight Lines

October 8th, 2013, postponed
American University, Cairo, Egypt
European-Egyptian Contemporary Music Society (EECMS)
Works including

Kurtag, Hommage à R. Sch.
Illés, Scene Polidimensionali X “Vonalterek”
Ligeti, Etudes #4 and #13

September 29th, 2013
Festival Chambre à Part, Lille
Benjamin Boursier (violin), Paul Mayes (viola) and Johanna Ollé (cello)
Schubert, Arpeggione Sonata D. 821

Korngold, Suite Op. 23

August 13th-16th, 28th-29th, 2013
Universität der Künste, Berlin
Coach bassoon students for the commissioned piece “Nyx” by Evis Sammoutis for the ARD competition 

July 8th, 2013, 19:30
Hochschule fur Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt
Rho-Mei Yu, percussion

Hurel, Tombeau

June 27th, 2013, 20:00
Prinzregenten Theater, Munich
Christianne Stotjin, Mezzosopran, Alexander Liebreich, conductor and the Münchener Kammerorchester

Recorded by the Bayerische Rundfunk
Unsuk Chin, Gougalon
Frank Martin, Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des Cornets Christoph Rilke (1942/43)

June 19th, 2013, 13:00
Hochschule fur Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt
Rho-Mei Yu, percussion
Duddell, Snowblind

June 5th, 2013, 19:30
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt
Roldon Brown, flute
Poulenc, Oboe Sonata

May 26th, 2013
DeSingel, Antwerpen
Schumann, Kreisleriana Op. 16

May 24th, 2013, 19:30
Hochschule fur Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt
Rho-Mei Yu, percussion
Hurel, Tombeau

April 28th, 2013, 17:00
Katholische Kirche Neu Anspach
Jan Kleinschmidt, clarinet
Chopin, Etude Op.25 No. 10

Carter, Catenaires
Ligeti, Etude No. 4 “Fanfares”
Schoenberg, Op. 23 No. 3
Schumann, Fantaisiestuecke Op. 73

April 15th, 2013
Hochschule für Musik, Detmold
Carlo Eisenmann, trombone, and Sherry Yu-Ching, percussion
Wuorinen, Trombone Trio

Kagel, Ragtime, from Westen, Die Stuecke der Windrose

February 3rd, 2013
Festival de musique de chambre, MJC, Croix
Johanna Ollé, cello
Stravinsky, Suite italienne

Prokofiev, Sonate Op. 119
Rachmaninov, Sonate Op. 19

January 26th, 2013
Festival Présences, Aix-en-Provence, France
Broadcast on Radio France
European-Egyptian Contemporary Music Society (EECMS)
Ramz Sabry Samy, Songs for Freedom (world premiere)

Khaled Shokry, Homage to the Revolution (world premiere)
Mohamed Saad Basha, El-Olouban (world premiere)

December 1st, 2012
Heutschi Piano Concert Series, Bern, Switzerland
Broadcasted on the DRS radio
With pianist Daniel Brylewski
Ligeti, Three Movements

Winkler, Anästhesie
Stravinksy, Rite of Spring

November 27th, 2012
International School Frankfurt, Presentation concert
Daniel Brylewski, piano
Ligeti, Three Movements

Stravinksy, Rite of Spring

October 28th, 2012
Festival Musique en Artois, France
Johanna Ollé, cello
Debussy, Sonate pour violoncelle et piano

Delius, Romance
Fauré, Romance, Elégie
Prokofiev, Sonata for cello and piano Op. 119

October 2nd, 2012
Konzerthaus Berlin
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Bertelsmeier, Nichtsdestotrotz

Adès, Chamber Symphony
Ligeti, Kammerkonzert

September 29th-30th, 2012
ZKM, Karlsruhe
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Adès, Chamber Symphony

Francesconi, Etymo
Bertelsmeier, Nichtsdestotrotz

September 26th, 2012
Hochschule für Musik, Detmold
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Bertelsmeier, Nichtsdestotrotz

September 17, 2012

Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Adès, Sonata da Caccia

Adès, Chamber Symphony
Ligeti, Horn Trio
Ligeti, Kammerkonzert

September 14th, 15th, and 17th, 2012
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Works from Iannotta, Vanoni, Gruetter, Bertelsmeier

September 12th, 2012
Royaumont, France
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Works from Iannotta, Vanoni, Gruetter, Bertelsmeier

August 12th, 2012
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien, Hannover
Vario:ton
Wagner, Prelude of Tristan and Isolde

Webern, Konzert Op.24
Benjamin, At First Light
Seidl,Chlor, Chlor, Pommes und Adolecenz

August 11th, 2012
Schlaulust, Bremen
Vario:ton
Wagner, Prelude of Tristan and Isolde

Webern, Konzert Op.24
Benjamin, At First Light
Seidl,Chlor, Chlor, Pommes und Adolecenz

July 14th, 2012
Darmstadt Festival, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Works from Cage

July 1st, 2012
Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Francesconi, Etymo

Ades, Chamber Symphony
Kurtag, Messages Troussova
Donatoni, Hot

May 13th, 2012
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt am Main
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Kagel, Pas de cinq

Beckett, Quad
Birtwistle, Cortege

May 12th, 2012
Werkstattkonzert, Fabrik, Frankfurt am Main
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Ades, Sonata da caccia

Adams, Road Movies

April 3rd, 2012, 8 pm
Ludwigsburg, Forum am Schlosspark
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphonie

April 2nd, 2012, 8 pm
Hamburg, Laeiszhalle
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphonie

April April 1st, 2012, 8 pm
Frankfurt, Alte Oper
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphonie

March 31st, 8 pm
Heidelberg, Heidelberger Fruehling
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphonie

March 30th, 2012, 8 pm
Erlangen, Heinrich-Lades-Halle
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphonie

March 29th, 2012, 8 pm
Berliner Philharmonie
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphonie

March 27th, 2012, 8 pm
Essen Philharmonie
Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Messiaen, Turangalila Symphonie

March 18th, 2012
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt am Main
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Winkler, Von Durst nach dasein

Schoenberg, Op. 16
Matalon, Traces 3
Schneller, 5 Miniatures
Winkler, Anaesthesie

March 17th, 2012
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt am Main
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Ruzicka, Erinnerung…

Jolivet, Heptiade
Wuorinen, Trombone Trio
Cage, Windquintet
Francesconi, Animus

March 15th, 2012
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt am Main
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Martin Gruetter, Zirkelspielchen (Beta-Version)
Birke Bertelsmeier, Folklich

Berio, Differences
Scelsi, Okanagon
Stockhausen, Kreuzspiel
Xenakis, Diamorphosis

March 11th, 2012,
ZKM, Karlsruhe
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Webern Op. 24

Cage, Windquintett
Xenakis, Diamorphosis
Crumb, Black Angels
Murail, Treize couleurs du Soleil

March 10th, 2012
ZKM, Karlsruhe
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Birke Bertelsmeier, Folklich

Berio, Differences
Francesconi, Animus
Unsuk Chin, Double Blind

February 15th, 2012, 7:30 pm
Hochschule für Tanz und Musik, Cologne, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Mike Wai Fung Yuen, Faces

Stephan Quandl, Pas de deux et demi
Chun-Wai Wong, Nhemamusasa
Martin Gruetter, Zirkelspielchen (Beta-Version)
Niklas Seidl, Chlor chlor & pommes mit adoleszenz
Dic-Iun Fung, Le cortège de la lumiere
Daniel Lo Ting-Cheung, Megalopolis
Birke Bertelsmeier, Folklich

February 14th, 2012, 7:30 pm
Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Mike Wai Fung Yuen, Faces

Stephan Quandl, Pas de deux et demi
Chun-Wai Wong, Nhemamusasa
Martin Gruetter, Zirkelspielchen (Beta-Version)
Niklas Seidl, Chlor chlor & pommes mit adoleszenz
Dic-Iun Fung, Le cortege de la lumiere
Daniel Lo Ting-Cheung, Megalopolis
Birke Bertelsmeier, Folklich

February 13th, 2011, 3 pm
Fabrik, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
B. Bertelsmeier, Folklich

M. Gruetter, Zirkelspielchen (Beta-Version)

February, 5th – 11th, 2012
Composers platform, Hong-Kong
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Mike Wai Fung Yuen, Faces

Stephan Quandl, Pas de deux et demi
Chun-Wai Wong, Nhemamusasa
Martin Gruetter, Zirkelspielchen (Beta-Version)
Niklas Seidl, Chlor chlor & pommes mit adoleszenz
Dic-Iun Fung, Le cortège de la lumiere
Daniel Lo Ting-Cheung, Megalopolis
Birke Bertelsmeier, Folklich

January 27th, 2012
Kassel
Friederike Huy (trumpet) and Daniela Shemer (cello)
Enesco, Légende

Honnegger, Intrada
Mahler, Wo die schoenen Trompetten blasen
Haydn, Sonata Hob XVI:50 in C major
Israel Sharon, Duo
PIazzolla, Seasons

January 10th, 2012
Senckenberg-Museum
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Lindberg, Coyote Blues

December 20th, 2011, 3 pm
Fabrik, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Werkstattkonzert

December 19th, 2011, 7 pm
Fabrik, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Werkstattkonzert

December 2nd, 2011, 9 pm
Mousonturm, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Scratch Orchestra

October 18th, 2011, 8 pm
Brooklyn Theater, Johannesburg, South Africa
Veronique Mathieu, violin
Vivaldi, Sonata in A major

Mozart, Violin Sonata K. 301
Beethoven, Sonata Op. 24 “Spring”
Saint-Saëns, Caprice in a study form of a waltz, Op. 52
Pärt, Spiegel im Spiegel

October 17th, 2011
Parkhurst Girl’s School, Johannesburg, South Africa
Concert and presentation

October 16th, 2011, 2 pm
New Music Indaba Festival, Johannesburg, South Africa
Recitals and Masterclasses with Véronique Mathieu, violin
Fokkens, Irreconciable Truths

Lutoslawski, Subito
Csicsko, Chaconne
Lutoslawski, Partita
Dahrmoo, Pushpangalin Mutthiraigal (world premiere)

October 14th, 2011
Wekstattkonzert, Fabrik, Frankfurt Am Main, Germany
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Boulez, Derive I

September 27th, 2011
St Peter’s church, NY, NY
Solo recital

Works by Bach, Haydn, Debussy, Schumann, and Carter

September 3rd – 11th, 2011
Pörtschach, Austria
Johanna Ollé, Cello
Brahms, Sonata Op. 38 and Op. 99

Beethoven, Sonata Op. 102 #2
Carter, Cello Sonata, 1st mvt.
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata, 4th mvt.
Poulenc, Cello Sonata

August 29th, 2011, 8 pm, Paris
Private recital
Johanna Ollé, Cello
Beethoven, Cello Sonata Op. 102 #2

Carter, Cello Sonata, 1st mvt.
Rachmaninov, Cello Sonata, 4th mvt.
Brahms, Sonata Op. 99

August 17th, 18 and 19th, 2011
Petits concerts du Grand Poitiers, France
Johanna Ollé, Cello
Beethoven, Sonata Op. 102 #2

Brahms, Sonata Op. 38, 1st mvt.
Brahms, Sonata Op. 99
Carter, Sonata, 2nd mvt.
Rachmaninov, Sonata, 4th mvt.
Poulenc, Sonata

August 12th and 14th, 2011
Private recitals, Montpellier
Johanna Ollé, Cello
Beethoven, Sonata Op. 102 #2

Brahms, Sonata Op. 38, 1st mvt.
Brahms, Sonata Op. 99
Carter, Sonata, 2nd mvt.
Rachmaninov, Sonata, 4th mvt.
Poulenc, Sonata

July 27th to August 6th, 2011
Académie Internationale d’été du Grand Nancy
collaborative pianist

July 25th, 2011, 7 pm
Private concert, Lille, France
Johanna Ollé, Cello
Brahms, Sonata Op. 99

Beethoven, Sonata Op. 102 #2
Carter, Sonata, 2nd mvt.
Brahms, Sonata op. 39, 1st mvt.
Rachmaninov, Sonata, 4th mvt.

July 23rd, 2011, 5 pm
Private concert, Lille, France
Johanna Ollé, Cello
Poulenc, Sonata

Brahms, Sonata Op. 38, 1st mvt
Carter, Sonata, 2nd mvt.
Rachmaninov, Sonata, 4th mvt.

Highlights 2011
Ball State University (IN, USA), 
with Véronique Mathieu, Concert and Presentation
Illinois Wesleyan University (USA), with Véronique Mathieu, Concert and Presentation

Highlights 2010
State University of New York, Stony Brook
, US Premiere of M. Matalon, La Makina, for two pianos, percussion and electronics
State University of New York, Stony Brook, Final Doctorate Recital
New World Symphony, Miami (USA), World Premiere of C. Matthews, Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano

Highlights 2009
Residency at the Banff Centre for the Arts, Canada.
Recitals with C. Costanza, B. Shiffman, Suzie LeBlanc, Simon Fryer

Thy Chamber Music Festival, Denmark
Ensemble Modern Academy, Schwaz, Autria
Clarinetopia Festival, New York

Highlights 2008
Génération… Jeunes Interprètes,
Paris, France, with Olivier Patey